Search

A-Z sorted by Scientific Names

A-Z sorted by Common Names

A-Z sorted by Family
A-Z sorted by Common Family
History of Collecting
Collector and Identifier Abbreviation Key
 

Lepidoptera Search Results

Scientific Name: Epimecis hortaria (Fabricius, 1794)
Common Name: TULIP TREE BEAUTY
Family: Geometridae
Common Family: Geometer moths
Food: The caterpillars feed on pawpaw, poplar, sassafras, and tulip tree.
Emergance: The moths may be collected from March to October.
Status: Common
   
   


Collection Information:

Location Date Collector Identifier Number Stage OARDC Collection
Pee Wee Hollow6/22/1999RWRRWR1AYes
   

Members of the Geometridae Family:

Alsophila pometaria (Harris, 1841)
Anacamptodes defectaria (Guenée, 1857)
Anacamptodes ephyraria (Walker, 1860)
Anacamptodes humaria (Guenée, 1857)
Anagoga occiduaria (Walker, 1861)
Anavitrinella pampinaria (Guenée, 1857)
Antepione thisoaria (Guenée, 1857)
Anticlea multiferata (Walker, 1863)
Anticlea vasiliata (Guenée, 1857)
Besma endropiaria (Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Besma quercivoraria (Guenée, 1857)
Biston betularia cognataria (Guenée, 1857)
Calothysanis amaturaria (Walker, 1866)
Campaea perlata (Guenée, 1857)
Caripeta divisata (Walker, 1863)
Cepphis armataria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria (Guenée, 1857)
Cleora sublunaria (Guenée, 1857)
Coryphista meadii (Packard, 1874)
Costaconvexa centrostrigaria (Wollaston, 1858)
Cyclophora packardi (Prout, 1936)
Cyclophora pendulinaria (Guenée, 1857)
Dichorda iridaria (Guenée, 1857)
Disclisioprocta stellata (Guenée, 1857)
Dyspteris abortivaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Dysstroma hersiliata (Guenée, 1857)
Ecliptopera atricolorata (Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Ectropis crepuscularia (Denis and Schiffermüller, 1775)
Enconista dislocaria (Packard, 1876)
Ennomos magnaria (Guenée, 1857)
Ennomos subsignaria (Hübner, 1823)
Epimecis hortaria (Fabricius, 1794)
Eubaphe mendica (Walker, 1854)
Euchlaena johnsonaria (Fitch, 1869)
Euchlaena obtusaria (Hübner, 1809)
Euchlaena serrata (Drury, 1770)
Euchlaena tigrinaria (Guenée, 1857 )
Eufidonia notataria (Walker, 1860)
Eugonobapta nivosaria (Guenée, 1857)
Eulithis diversilineata (Hübner, 1813)
Eulithis gracilineata (Guenée, 1857)
Eulithis molliculata (Walker, 1862)
Eumacaria latiferrugata (Walker, 1863)
Euphyia unangulata intermediata (Guenée, 1857)
Eupithecia annulata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia fletcherata (Taylor, 1907)
Eupithecia miserulata (Grote, 1863)
Eupithecia ravocostaliata (Packard, 1876)
Eupithecia swettii (Grosbeck, 1907)
Eusarca confusaria (Hübner, 1813)
Eutrapela clemataria (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Glena cribrataria (Guenée, 1857)
Haematopsis grataria (Fabricius, 1798)
Heliomata cycladata (Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Heterophleps refusaria (Walker, 1861)
Heterophleps triguttaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Hethemia pistasciaria (Guenée, 1854)
Horisme intestinata (Guenée, 1857)
Hydrelia inornata (Hulst, 1896)
Hydrelia lucata (Guenée, 1857)
Hydria prunivorata (Ferguson, 1955)
Hydriomena divisaria (Walker, 1860)
Hydriomena renunciata (Walker, 1862)
Hydriomena transfigurata (Swett, 1912)
Hypagyrtis esther (Barnes, 1928)
Hypagyrtis unipuncta (Haworth, 1809)
Iridopsis larvaria (Guenée, 1857)
Itame coortaria (Hulst, 1887)
Itame pustularia (Guenée, 1857)
Itame subcessaria (Walker, 1861)
Lambdina fervidaria (Hübner, 1827)
Lambdina pellucidaria (Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Lomographa glomeraria (Grote, 1881)
Lomographa semiclarata (Walker, 1866)
Lomographa vestaliata (Guenée, 1857)
Lycia ursaria (Walker, 1860)
Lytrosis unitaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Melanolophia canadaria (Guenée, 1857)
Melanolophia signataria (Walker, 1860)
Mellilla xanthometata (Walker, 1862)
Mesoleuca ruficiliata (Guenée, 1857)
Metanema determinata (Walker, 1866)
Metanema inatomaria (Guenée, 1857)
Metarranthis hypocharia (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Nacophora quernaria (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Nematocampa limbata (Haworth, 1809)
Nemoria bistriaria bistriaria (Hübner, 1818)
Nemoria mimosaria (Guenée, 1857)
Nemoria rubrifrontaria (Packard, 1873)
Orthonama obstipata (Fabricius, 1794)
Paleacrita vernata (Peck, 1795)
Patalene olyzonaria (Walker, 1860)
Pero honestaria (Walker, 1860)
Pero hubneraria (Guenée, 1857)
Pero morrisonaria (Henry Edwards, 1881)
Phigalia denticulata (Hulst, 1900)
Phigalia strigataria (Minot, 1869)
Phigalia titea (Cramer, 1782)
Plagodis alcoolaria (Guenée, 1857)
Plagodis fervidaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Plagodis keutzingi (Grote, 1876)
Plagodis phlogosaria (Guenée, 1857)
Plagodis serenaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Pleuroprucha insulsaria (Guenée, 1857)
Probole alienaria nyssaria (Guenée, 1857)
Probole amicaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Prochoerodes transversata (Drury, 1770)
Protoboarmia porcelaria (Guenée, 1857)
Scopula cacuminaria (Morrison, 1874)
Scopula inductata (Guenée, 1857)
Scopula limboundata (Haworth, 1809)
Semiothisa aemulataria (Walker, 1861)
Semiothisa bicolorata (Fabricius, 1798)
Semiothisa bisignata (Walker, 1866)
Semiothisa denticulata (Grote, 1883)
Semiothisa fissinotata (Walker, 1863)
Semiothisa gnophosaria (Guenée, 1857)
Semiothisa minorata (Packard, 1873)
Semiothisa ocellinata (Guenée, 1857)
Semiothisa pinastrobata (Ferguson, 1972)
Semiothisa promiscuata (Ferguson, 1974)
Semiothisa quadrinotaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Semiothisa sexmaculata (Packard, 1867)
Semiothisa transitaria (Walker, 1861)
Sicya macularia (Harris, 1850)
Stamnodes gibbicostata (Walker, 1862)
Synchlora aerata (Packard, 1873)
Tetracis cachexiata (Guenée, 1857)
Tetracis crocallata (Guenée, 1857)
Trichodezia albovittata (Guenée, 1857)
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Clerck, 1759)
Xanthorhoe labradorensis (Packard, 1867)
Xanthorhoe lacustrata (Guenée, 1857)
Xanthotype sospeta (Drury, 1773)
Xanthotype urticaria (Swett, 1918)